National Representatives serve an important role within the organization. WAPOR National Representatives:

  • Agree to be listed on WAPOR’s website as a National Representative who is available to discuss WAPOR in general and/or specific polling issues in their country;
  • Provide annual reports and advice to WAPOR regarding polling-related issues within their country;
  • Contribute also to WAPOR’s newsletter information regarding important relevant developments in their nation;
  • Include a link to WAPOR’s website on their own personal or organizational web page;
  • Encourage professional colleagues and students to also consider WAPOR membership and participation; and
  • Maintain familiarity with WAPOR’s Constitution and Code of Ethics.

National Representatives

Country

National Representative

Term

Afghanistan Ezatullah Adib 2021-2022
Albania Visar Berisha 2022-2023
Algeria Mahfoudh Hajji 2022-2023
Andorra Joan Mico 2022-2023
Angola Carlos Pacatolo 2022-2023
Argentina Maria Braun 2021-2022
Armenia Heghine Manasyan 2021-2022
Australia Murray Goot 2021-2022
Austria Michael Nitsche 2021-2022
Bangladesh M. Saidul Haq 2021-2022
Belgium Pascal Chelala 2021-2022
Benin Louis Tomavo 2022-2023
Bolivia Daniel E. Moreno Morales 2021-2022
Bosnia and Herzegovina Aida Hadziavdic Begovic 2021-2022
Brazil Marcia Cavallari Nunes 2021-2022
Bulgaria Kancho Stoychev 2021-2022
Cambodia Chandara Gnim 2022-2023
Cameroun Fansi Theodoret Marie 2022-2023
Canada Christopher Adams 2021-2022
Cape Verde Álvaro Elgueta-Ruiz 2022-2023
Chile Marta Lagos 2021-2022
China Weidong Wang 2021-2022
Colombia Hernando Rojas 2021-2022
Costa Rica Carlos Denton 2022-2023
Côte d’Ivoire Joseph Koné 2022-2023
Cyprus Panayiotis Panayiotou 2021-2022
Czech Republic Paulina Tabery 2021-2022
Denmark Sanne Clement 2022-2023
Ecuador Ana Lucía Córdova-Cazar 2021-2022
Egypt Abdel-Hamid Abdel-Latif 2021-2022
El Salvador Fiorella Peccorini 2022-2023
Eswatini Edward M. Okoth 2022-2023
Ethiopia Mulu Teka 2022-2023
France Emmanuel Rivière 2022-2023
Georgia Merab Pachulia 2021-2022
Germany Cornelia (Nelly) Mothes 2021-2022
Ghana Sam Ojo 2022-2023
Greece Katerina Diamantaki 2021-2022
Guatemala Julio César Díaz 2022-2023
Guinea Bissau Amos Jayeolo Adebowale 2022-2023
Guinea Conakry Shodiya Gbemileke Segun 2022-2023
Haiti Frantz Fortunat 2022-2023
Honduras Rodney Romero 2022-2023
Hong Kong Edward Tai 2021-2022
India Yashwant Deshmukh 2021-2022
Indonesia Aan Rizaldi 2022-2023
Iran Amir Farmanesh 2022-2023
Iraq Munqith Dagher 2021-2022
Israel Alon Zoizner 2022-2023
Italy Ferrucio Biolcati Rinaldi 2022-2023
Jamaica Deborah Bourne 2022-2023
Japan Tadahiko Maeda 2021-2022
Jordan Fares Braizat 2022-2023
Kazakhstan Botagoz Rakisheva 2021-2022
Kenya Angela Ambitho 2022-2023
Korea, Republic of Seokho Kim 2021-2022
Kosovo Blerina Kuci 2022-2023
Kuwait Samir Abu Rumman 2022-2023
Kyrgyzstan Nail Khaibulin 2021-2022
Latvia Salvis Lielbārdis 2022-2023
Lebanon Rabih Haber 2022-2023
Libya Nedal Swehli 2021-2022
Lithuania Rima Kalinauskaite 2021-2022
Malaysia Wai Yu See Toh 2021-2022
Maldives Aminath Riyaz 2022-2023
Mexico Carlos Muñiz Muriel 2021-2022
Moldova Olga Danii 2021-2022
Mongolia Tsetsenbileg Tseveen 2021-2022
Montenegro Vuk Cadjenovic 2022-2023
Morocco Mhammed Abderebbi 2021-2022
Myanamar Ramon V. Calleja Jr. 2021-2022
Nepal Jui Shrestha 2022-2023
Netherlands Frits Spangenberg 2022-2023
New Zealand Paul Perry 2022-2023
Nigeria Paul Nnanwobu 2021-2022
Pakistan Ijaz Gilani 2021-2022
Palestine Nabil Kukali 2021-2022
Panama Jorge Martin Frech 2022-2023
Peru Urpi Torrado 2022-2023
Philippines Joel Flores 2022-2023
Poland Irina Tomescu 2022-2023
Portugal António Salvador 2022-2023
Qatar Noora Ahmed Lari 2022-2023
Romania Marchella Abrasheva 2021-2022
Russia Anna Andreenkova 2022-2023
Senegal Alhi N’Guessan 2022-2023
Serbia Zoran Gavrilovic 2022-2023
Singapore Chan-Hoong Leong 2021-2022
Slovakia Pavol Kosnáč 2022-2023
Slovenia Ziva Broder 2022-2023
South Africa Mari Harris 2021-2022
Spain Sara Morais Vargas 2021-2022
Sri Lanka Mihirani Dissanayake 2022-2023
Sudan Elmogiera Elawad 2022-2023
Suriname John Krishnadath 2022-2023
Sweden Jonas Edlund 2022-2023
Switzerland Michèle Ernst Stähli 2022-2023
Taiwan Eric Chen-hua Yu 2022-2023
Tajikistan Muzaffar Olimov 2021-2022
Thailand Woothisarn Tanchai 2022-2023
Timor-Leste Eduardo – Keira Zen 2022-2023
Togo Yoro Diaw 2022-2023
Trinidad and Tobago Mary King 2022-2023
Tunisia Ben Hafaiedh Abdelwahab 2021-2022
Turkey  Bulent Kilincarslan 2022-2023
Turkmenistan Daniil Maykovskiy 2022-2023
Uganda Francis Kibirige 2022-2023
Ukraine Kseniya Kizilova 2022-2023
United Arab Emirates Tatiana Karabchuk 2022-2023
United Kingdom Johnny Heald 2022-2023
United States Tom Smith 2022-2023
Uruguay Ignacio Zuasnabar 2022-2023
Uzbekistan Mavlyuda Eshtukhtarova 2022-2023
Venezuela Roberto Briceño-León 2021-2022
Vietnam Xavier Depouilly 2022-2023
Yemen Mohammed Addahri 2022-2023