National Representatives serve an important role within the organization. WAPOR National Representatives:

  • Agree to be listed on WAPOR’s website as a National Representative who is available to discuss WAPOR in general and/or specific polling issues in their country;
  • Provide annual reports and advice to WAPOR regarding polling-related issues within their country;
  • Contribute also to WAPOR’s newsletter information regarding important relevant developments in their nation;
  • Include a link to WAPOR’s website on their own personal or organizational web page;
  • Encourage professional colleagues and students to also consider WAPOR membership and participation; and
  • Maintain familiarity with WAPOR’s Constitution and Code of Ethics.

Country

National Representative

Term

Argentina Maria Braun 2019-2020
Australia Murray Goot 2019-2020
Austria Christian Haerpfer 2019-2020
Bangladesh M. Saidul Haq 2019-2020
Belgium Pascal Chelala 2019-2020
Brazil Marcia Cavallari Nunes 2019-2020
Bulgaria Kancho Stoychev 2019-2020
Canada Claire Durand 2019-2020
Chile Marta Lagos 2019-2020
China Weidong Wang 2019-2020
Colombia Hernando Rojas 2019-2020
Cyprus Panayiotis Panayiotou 2019-2020
Czech Republic Paulina Tabery 2019-2020
France Emmanuel Rivière 2020-2021
Georgia Merab Pachulia 2019-2020
Germany Cornelia (Nelly) Mothes 2019-2020
Greece Katerina Diamantaki 2019-2020
Hong Kong Robert Chung 2019-2020
India Yashwant Deshmukh 2019-2020
Iran Amir Farmanesh 2020-2021
Iraq Munqith Dagher 2019-2020
Israel Yariv Tsfati 2020-2021
Japan Tadahiko Maeda 2019-2020
Kenya Margit Cleveland 2020-2021
Lithuania Rima Kalinauskaite 2019-2020
Mexico Carlos Muñiz Muriel 2019-2020
Netherlands Frits Spangenberg 2020-2021
Nigeria Paul Nnanwobu 2019-2020
Pakistan Ijaz Gilani 2019-2020
Panama Jorge Martin Frech 2020-2021
Philippines Joel Flores 2020-2021
Poland Irina Tomescu 2020-2021
Qatar Noora Ahmed Lari 2020-2021
Romania Marchella Abrasheva 2019-2020
Russia Anna Andreenkova 2019-2020
Singapore Leong Chan Hoong 2019-2020
South Africa Mari Harris 2019-2020
South Korea Seokho Kim 2019-2020
Spain Sara Morais Vargas 2019-2020
Taiwan  Eric Chen-hua Yu 2020-2021
Turkey  Bulent Kilincarslan 2019-2020
Ukraine Kseniya Kizilova 2019-2020
United Arab Emirates Tatiana Karabchuk 2019-2020
United Kingdom Nick Moon 2019-2020
United States Tom Smith 2019-2020
Uruguay Ignacio Zuasnabar 2019-2020