This post is also available in: Español (Spanish) Français (French)

WAPOR Leadership


Executive Council

President: Marita Carballo

Voices Research and Consultancy
Buenos Aires 1425
ARGENTINA

Vice President & President-Elect: Timothy Johnson

University of Illinois at Chicago
412 S. Peoria St.
Chicago, IL 60607
USA

Past President: Claire Durand

University of Montreal
Dept. of Sociologie
C.P. 6128, Succ Centre-Ville
Montreal, Quebec H3C 3J7
CANADA

Secretary-Treasurer: Henning Silber

GESIS – Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
Department of Survey Design and Methodology
PO Box 12 21 55
68072 Mannheim
Germany


Council

Chair, Professional Standards Committee: Janet Streicher

J. Streicher Research
10 East End Avenue
New York, NY 10075
USA

Chair, Liaison Committee: Kseniya Kizilova

World Values Survey Association
Institute for Comparative Survey Research
Paniglgasse 17/7
Vienna 1040
Austria

Chair, Publications Committee: Jibum Kim

Sungkyunkwan University
Department of Sociology
53 Myeongyun-Dong 3-Ga
Seoul 110 745
Republic of Korea

Chair, Conference Committee: Tatiana Karabchuk

United Arab Emirates University
AL Ain P.O. 15551
Al Ain 15551
UAE

Chair, Membership Committee: Tamás Bodor

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Division of Communication
303A Communication Arts Center
Stevens Point, WI 54481
USA

Chair, 2020 WAPOR Conference: Mariano Torcal

Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Departamento de Ciencias Políticas y Sociales
Barcelona 08005
Spain


Other Positions

General Secretary: Sergio Wals

Department of Political Science
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
539 Oldfather Hall
Lincoln, NE 68588-0328
USA

Chair, Media Relations Committee: Vacant

IJPOR Co-Editor: Paul Brewer

University of Delaware
125 Academy Street
Pearson 241
Newark, DE 19716
USA

IJPOR Co-Editor: Michael Xenos

University of Wisconsin-Madison
6152 Vilas Communication Hall
821 University Ave
Madison, WI 53706
USA

Historian: Kathleen A. Frankovic

USA

Executive Coordinator: Renae Reis

University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Dept. of Political Science
1019 Oldfather Hall
Lincoln, NE 68588-0367
USA
renae@wapor.org


National Representatives

Country

National Representative

Term

Argentina Maria Braun 2019-2020
Australia Murray Goot 2019-2020
Austria Christian Haerpfer 2019-2020
Bangladesh M. Saidul Haq 2019-2020
Belgium Pascal Chelala 2019-2020
Brazil Marcia Cavallari Nunes 2019-2020
Bulgaria Kancho Stoychev 2019-2020
Canada Claire Durand 2019-2020
Chile Marta Lagos 2019-2020
China Weidong Wang 2019-2020
Colombia Hernando Rojas 2019-2020
Cyprus Panayiotis Panayiotou 2019-2020
Czech Republic Paulina Tabery 2019-2020
France Emmanuel Rivière 2020-2021
Georgia Merab Pachulia 2019-2020
Germany Cornelia (Nelly) Mothes 2019-2020
Greece Katerina Diamantaki 2019-2020
Hong Kong Robert Chung 2019-2020
India Yashwant Deshmukh 2019-2020
Iran Amir Farmanesh 2020-2021
Iraq Munqith Dagher 2019-2020
Israel Yariv Tsfati 2020-2021
Japan Tadahiko Maeda 2019-2020
Kenya Margit Cleveland 2020-2021
Lithuania Rima Kalinauskaite 2019-2020
Mexico Carlos Muñiz Muriel 2019-2020
Netherlands Frits Spangenberg 2020-2021
Nigeria Paul Nnanwobu 2019-2020
Pakistan Ijaz Gilani 2019-2020
Panama Jorge Martin Frech 2020-2021
Philippines Joel Flores 2020-2021
Poland Irina Tomescu 2020-2021
Qatar Noora Ahmed Lari 2020-2021
Romania Marchella Abrasheva 2019-2020
Russia Anna Andreenkova 2019-2020
Singapore Leong Chan Hoong 2019-2020
South Africa Mari Harris 2019-2020
South Korea Seokho Kim 2019-2020
Spain Sara Morais Vargas 2019-2020
Taiwan  Eric Chen-hua Yu 2020-2021
Turkey  Bulent Kilincarslan 2019-2020
Ukraine Kseniya Kizilova 2019-2020
United Arab Emirates Tatiana Karabchuk 2019-2020
United Kingdom Nick Moon 2019-2020
United States Tom Smith 2019-2020
Uruguay Ignacio Zuasnabar 2019-2020