This post is also available in: Español (Spanish) Français (French)

WAPOR Leadership


Executive Council

President: Timothy Johnson

University of Illinois at Chicago
412 S. Peoria St.
Chicago, IL 60607
USA

Vice President & President-Elect: Robert Chung

Hong Kong Public Opinion Research Institute (HKPORI)
Units 9-11, 6/F, Tower B, Southmark, 11 Yip Hing Street, Wong Chuk Hang
Hong Kong

Past President: Marita Carballo

Voices Research and Consultancy
Buenos Aires 1425
Argentina

Secretary-Treasurer: Henning Silber

GESIS – Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
Department of Survey Design and Methodology
PO Box 12 21 55
68072 Mannheim
Germany


Council

Chair, Professional Standards Committee: David Jodice

D3 Systems
8300 Greensboro Dr Suite #450
McLean, VA 22102
USA

Chair, Liaison Committee: Kseniya Kizilova

World Values Survey Association
Institute for Comparative Survey Research
Paniglgasse 17/7
Vienna 1040
Austria

Chair, Publications Committee: Jibum Kim

Sungkyunkwan University
Department of Sociology
53 Myeongyun-Dong 3-Ga
Seoul 110 745
Republic of Korea

Chair, Conference Committee: Tatiana Karabchuk

United Arab Emirates University
Al Ain P.O. 15551
Al Ain 15551
UAE

Chair, Membership Committee: Tamás Bodor

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Division of Communication
303A Communication Arts Center
Stevens Point, WI 54481
USA


Other Positions

General Secretary: Sergio Wals

Department of Political Science
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
539 Oldfather Hall
Lincoln, NE 68588-0328
USA

Chair, Media Relations Committee: Vacant

IJPOR Editor-in-Chief: Porismita Borah

Washington State University
224 GTZN Hall
Pullman, WA 99163
USA

IJPOR Co-Editor: Michael Xenos

University of Wisconsin-Madison
6152 Vilas Communication Hall
821 University Ave
Madison, WI 53706
USA

Historian: Kathleen A. Frankovic

USA

Executive Coordinator: Renae Reis

University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Dept. of Political Science
1019 Oldfather Hall
Lincoln, NE 68588-0367
USA
renae@wapor.org


National Representatives

Country

National Representative

Term

Afghanistan Ezatullah Adib 2021-2022
Argentina Maria Braun 2021-2022
Armenia Heghine Manasyan 2021-2022
Australia Murray Goot 2021-2022
Austria Michael Nitsche 2021-2022
Bangladesh M. Saidul Haq 2021-2022
Belgium Pascal Chelala 2021-2022
Bolivia Daniel E. Moreno Morales 2021-2022
Brazil Marcia Cavallari Nunes 2021-2022
Bulgaria Kancho Stoychev 2021-2022
Canada Christopher Adams 2021-2022
Chile Marta Lagos 2021-2022
China Weidong Wang 2021-2022
Colombia Hernando Rojas 2021-2022
Cyprus Panayiotis Panayiotou 2021-2022
Czech Republic Paulina Tabery 2021-2022
East Africa Angela Ambitho 2020-2021
Ecuador Ana Lucía Córdova-Cazar 2021-2022
Egypt Abdel-Hamid Abdel-Latif 2021-2022
France Emmanuel Rivière 2020-2021
Georgia Merab Pachulia 2021-2022
Germany Cornelia (Nelly) Mothes 2021-2022
Greece Katerina Diamantaki 2021-2022
Hong Kong Edward Tai 2021-2022
India Yashwant Deshmukh 2021-2022
Iran Amir Farmanesh 2020-2021
Iraq Munqith Dagher 2021-2022
Israel Yariv Tsfati 2020-2021
Japan Tadahiko Maeda 2021-2022
Kazakhstan Botagoz Rakisheva 2021-2022
Kenya Margit Cleveland 2020-2021
Kyrgyzstan Nail Khaibulin 2021-2022
Libya Nedal Swehli 2021-2022
Lithuania Rima Kalinauskaite 2021-2022
Malaysia Wai Yu See Toh 2021-2022
Mexico Carlos Muñiz Muriel 2021-2022
Moldova Olga Danii 2021-2022
Mongolia Tseveen Tsetsenbileg 2021-2022
Morocco Mhammed Abderebbi 2021-2022
Myanamar Ramon V. Calleja Jr. 2021-2022
Nepal Jui Shrestha 2020-2021
Netherlands Frits Spangenberg 2020-2021
Nigeria Paul Nnanwobu 2021-2022
Pakistan Ijaz Gilani 2021-2022
Palestine Nabil Kukali 2021-2022
Panama Jorge Martin Frech 2020-2021
Philippines Joel Flores 2020-2021
Poland Irina Tomescu 2020-2021
Qatar Noora Ahmed Lari 2020-2021
Romania Marchella Abrasheva 2020-2021
Russia Anna Andreenkova 2020-2021
Singapore Leong Chan Hoong 2020-2021
South Africa Mari Harris 2020-2021
South Korea Seokho Kim 2020-2021
Spain Sara Morais Vargas 2020-2021
Switzerland Michèle Ernst Stähli 2021-2022
Taiwan  Eric Chen-hua Yu 2020-2021
Tajikistan  Olimov Muzaffar 2021-2022
Tunisia Ben Hafaiedh Abdelwahab 2021-2022
Turkey  Bulent Kilincarslan 2020-2021
Ukraine Kseniya Kizilova 2020-2021
United Arab Emirates Tatiana Karabchuk 2020-2021
United Kingdom Johnny Heald 2020-2021
United States Tom Smith 2020-2021
Uruguay Ignacio Zuasnabar 2020-2021
Venezuela Roberto Briceño-León 2021-2022